1989 edition
Capri-Napoli (36 km)
34th edition
1989, July, 9th
Start: Le Ondine beach Club - Marina Grande - Capri
Finish: Rotonda A. Diaz - Napoli
36 swimmers: 23 men & 13 women (18 Countries)
34th edition
1989, July, 9th
Start: Le Ondine beach Club - Marina Grande - Capri
Finish: Rotonda A. Diaz - Napoli
36 swimmers: 23 men & 13 women (18 Countries)
Overall | Swimmer | Nation | Time | Ranking by gender |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Diego Degano | Argentina | 6h 40′ 38″ | 1st man |
2. | Robert Schmidt | USA | 6h 48′ 55″ | 2nd man |
3. | Michael Sanda | Czechoslovakia | 6h 59′ 53″ | 3rd man |
4. | Ahmad Hussein | Syria | 7h 03′ 50″ | 4th man |
5. | Cristian Fredes | Argentina | 7h 04′ 50″ | 5th man |
6. | Claudio Plit | Argentina | 7h 04′ 50″ | 5th man |
7. | Paul Asmuth | USA | 7h 06′ 25″ | 7th man |
8. | Sergio Chiarandini | Italy | 7h 10' 29" | 8th man |
9. | James Kegley | USA | 7h 11′ 56″ | 9th man |
10. | AleJandro Lecot | Argentina | 7h 16′ 15″ | 10th man |
11. | Mahmoud Nail | Egypt | 7h 18′ 33″ | 11th man |
12. | Mohamed El Meseery | Egypt | 7h 25′ 23″ | 12th man |
13. | Monique Wildschut | Netherlands | 7h 26′ 30″ | 1st woman |
14. | Nasser El Shazly | Egypt | 7h 28′ 02″ | 13th man |
15. | Hussein Zeidan | Syria | 7h 30′ 33″ | 14th man |
16. | Rosario Castellano | Italy | 7h 31' 23" | 15th man |
17. | Irene Van Der Laan | Netherlands | 7h 37′ 11″ | 2nd woman |
18. | Annemie Landmeters | Belgium | 7h 45′ 34″ | 3rd woman |
19. | Anita Sood | India | 7h 56′ 23″ | 4th woman |
20. | Carol Lee-Heltzel | USA | 8h 16′ 56″ | 5th woman |
21. | Jolanda Palmentieri | Italy | 8h 21' 31" | 6th woman |
22. | Sarah Hunt | England | 8h 33' 12" | 7th woman |
23. | Natalie Patenaude | Canada | 8h 38' 29" | 8th woman |
24. | Carol Hunt | England | 9h 00' 20" | 9th woman |
25. | Ludmila Jelinkova | Czechoslovakia | 9h 04′ 58″ | 10th woman |
26. | Joze Tanko | Yugoslavia | 9h 17′ 36″ | 16th man |
27. | Roy Bisslick | Aruba | 9h 26′ 27″ | 17th man |
28. | Maria Luisa Cabanero | Spain | 9h 46' 11" | 11th woman |
29. | Yuko Matsuzaki | Japan | 9h 57' 57" | 12th woman |
30. | Khaida Muala | Syria | 10h 02′ 33″ | 13th woman |
31. | Richard Kersh | USA | 10h 02' 51" | 18th woman |
32. | Vojislav Mijic | Yugoslavia | 10h 05' 07" | 19th man |
33. | Pavel Szmyt | Poland | DNF | man |
34. | Wieslaw Szmyt | Poland | DNF | man |
35. | Kasim Kazbay | Turkey | DNF | man |
36. | Philippe Mayer | Switzerland | DNF | man |