1991 edition
Capri-Napoli (36 km)
36th edition
1991, July, 6th
Start: Le Ondine beach Club - Marina Grande - Capri
Finish: Rotonda A. Diaz - Napoli
47 swimmers: 29 men & 18 women (20 Countries)
36th edition
1991, July, 6th
Start: Le Ondine beach Club - Marina Grande - Capri
Finish: Rotonda A. Diaz - Napoli
47 swimmers: 29 men & 18 women (20 Countries)
Overall | Swimmer | Nation | Time | Ranking by gender |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | David O' Brien | Australia | 6h 48' 55" | 1st man |
2. | Sergio Chiarandini | Italy | 6h 53' 33" | 2nd man |
3. | Diego Degano | Argentina | 6h 54′ 36″ | 3rd man |
4. | Attila Molnar | Hungary | 6h 57′ 20″ | 4th man |
5. | Fernando Fleitas | Argentina | 7h 06′ 42″ | 5th man |
6. | David Alleva | USA | 7h 12′ 27″ | 6th man |
7. | Andreas Balwe | Germany | 7h 13' 13" | 7th man |
8. | Claudio Plit | Argentina | 7h 15′ 42″ | 8th man |
9. | Christof Wandratsch | Germany | 7h 16' 31" | 9th man |
10. | Gustavo Oriozobala | Argentina | 7h 16′ 39″ | 10th man |
11. | Shelley Taylor-Smith | Australia | 7h 19' 21" | 1st woman |
12. | Dusan Toth Szabo | Hungary | 7h 20′ 33″ | 11th man |
13. | Dragam Kurgic | Yugoslavia | 7h 21′ 27″ | 12th man |
14. | Firas Muala | Syria | 7h 24′ 42″ | 13th man |
15. | Alexander Gaidukevitch | URSS | 7h 25′ 15″ | 14th man |
16. | James Kegley | USA | 7h 31′ 36″ | 15th man |
17. | Rosario Castellano | Italy | 7h 36' 41" | 16th man |
18. | Richard Kamas | Czechoslovakia | 7h 40′ 17″ | 17th man |
19. | Rita Kovacs | Hungary | 7h 43′ 41″ | 2nd woman |
20. | Tammy Van Wisse | Australia | 7h 48' 57" | 3th woman |
21. | Peter Galvin | Australia | 7h 49' 21" | 18th man |
22. | Micahel Sanda | Czechoslovakia | 7h 50′ 20″ | 19th man |
23. | Susy Maroney | Australia | 7h 50' 47" | 4th woman |
24. | Mohamed Ali Yassen | Egypt | 7h 52′ 03″ | 19th man |
25. | Lenka Pechanova | Czechoslovakia | 8h 11′ 27″ | 5th woman |
26. | Jana Slaba | Czechoslovakia | 8h 16′ 27″ | 6th woman |
27. | Silvia Dalotto | Argentina | 8h 22′ 37″ | 7th woman |
28. | Irene Van Der Laan | Netherlands | 8h 33′ 13″ | 8th woman |
29. | Anita Sood | India | 8h 36′ 15″ | 9th woman |
30. | Diana Simonovic | Yugoslavia | 8h 41′ 04″ | 10th woman |
31. | Gizella Szalivitsek | Hungary | 8h 44′ 01″ | 11th woman |
32. | Christiane Farenzes | Brazil | 8h 51′ 45″ | 12th woman |
33. | Ayman Saad | Egypt | 9h 00′ 06″ | 21st man |
34. | Maria Luisa Cabanero | Spain | 9h 01′ 53″ | 13th woman |
35. | Igor De Souza | Brazil | 9h 02′ 28″ | 22nd man |
36. | Alison Streeter | England | 9h 37' 22" | 14th woman |
37. | Khaida Muala | Syria | 9h 43′ 00″ | 15th woman |
38. | Christofer Stockdale | England | DNF | man |
39. | Ahmad Hussein | Syria | DNF | man |
40. | Dmitri Haruk | URSS | DNF | man |
41. | Robert Schmidt | USA | DNF | man |
42. | Kenwick Augusta | Antille | DNF | man |
43. | Kurt Cratsz | Antille | DNF | man |
44. | Philippe Mayer | Switzerland | DNF | man |
45. | Mona El Tawil | Egypt | DNF | woman |
46. | Yuko Matsuzaki | Japan | DNF | woman |
47. | Zaharinka Dineva | Bulgaria | DNF | woman |